Resource the Source, BigResource


Since 2005, our team is working 24/7/365 to maintain one of the World's largest resource center for webmasters and programmers, bigresource.com. The idea is simple ... crawl, validate, format, trim and prioritize similar programming related issues on a single page from hundreds of resources over web. A time saver for overburdened programmers and also provides focused solutions to their problems.

Finally, after 12 years of expertise, feedback and developing a consistent team of top notch editors, we are expanding horizontally towards General categories e.g. health, autos, business, finance, pets, gardening etc. A bit diversion from our core project of programming and languages in the form of bigresource.org.

Every single step of indexing of resources being monitored by professionals (of respective fields), who have already indexed 5 million plus qualified Q&As by humans, not bots.

Just crawling and building a database of questions/issues/problems is not an art. The success of this unique project lies in the human editing of these messages by professionals for content validity and definitive solution. Compare and see the difference between an original post on a forum and the same edited message added to our index (by clicking categories above). No unanswered posts, salutations, lengthy code lines, images, avatars, attachments, closing remarks, reference URLs, signatures etc., just the core issues and solutions to them. We ONLY index the issues/questions, to find a qualified solution, our visitors have to visit respective sites.

As of Jan 2016 stats, 50,000 unique visitors visit us every day to get benefited from this index. We are working hard and striving harder to provide programmers an unmatchable resource index to their unanswered questions. On average, 1000 messages per day are edited, validated and added to our index by a team of 18 members.

BigResource, always blammed for spamming and infriging copyrights by collecting and putting together content from other sources. Rest assured that this content is being added by due permission of respective sites. People say it SPAM, we say it an ART, resource the source. Click here to view a detailed Copyright Policy.

Recently Indexed Messages:-



Kidney Failure :: Can Take Enalapril Or Losartan With Creatinine 205

currently my creatine 205.

can take enalapril or losartan? will it affect or worsen kidney function.

well, i have been taking enalapril since 2008 . my creatinine was hopping around 150-180 in these 7 years till 2015.

However, due to chronic diarrhea , vomiting. acute renal failure. creatinine shoot up to 400 in Jan and urine infection in march.

creatinine now hopping around 200-250.

doctor stop my enalapril and replace with amlodipine 5mg

once i stop the enalapril , my urine protein is back. from march 0.17g to 0.61g. i am worried.

i didn't have any urine protein over those few years since 2009 to 2015. i guess this is the reason which i can keep well in my condition with creatinine hopping around 150-190.

i am worried that the urine protein my cause my kidney worsen and dialysis may starts soon.

Posts: 11

Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2016 5:03 am

View 1 Replies

Hearing Loss :: Partial Hearing Loss With Clogged-up Ear

About a week ago, I was at home at the computer (I believe I was listening to music at the time), and I noticed that the hearing in my left ear had been significantly diminished (but not completely gone). About a minute (perhaps even less than a minute) later, it returned completely to normal, and so I assumed that it was just ear wax or something, and everything was fine now. However, a few seconds to a minute later, it went back to being diminished again. I can't remember for certain if I felt anything physically when all of this happened, but there may have been something that I felt in my ear - which led me to believe it was probably just ear wax.

I have researched on-line for possible solutions to this kind of problem, and I have tried every possibility that I could - peroxide, warm olive oil, blowing as hard as I can with my nose and mouth shut, blowing as hard as I can with my nose and mouth and other (good) ear shut, nasal decongestant (which successfully clears up my nose, but doesn't have any effect on the ear), hot steam bath, Similasan Ear Relief drops that are supposed to clear up water in the ears, jumping up and down with my bad ear tilted toward the ground, jogging, and of course trying to dig out ear wax with the ear wax curette that I have. Unfortunately, nothing has worked, and my hearing has been about the same ever since a week ago when it went out (diminished) for the second time.

I have been able to remove a lot of ear wax with the curette, and sometimes it seems to make it a little better, but it never restores my hearing to normal. Sometimes I feel like I am right at the spot where it is clogged up (if indeed clogged ear wax is the problem), because the curette seems to be hitting a spot that's clogged with ear wax (judging from what it feels and sounds like), but then when I dig out a bunch of ear wax at that spot, my hearing is still the same or perhaps only slightly better. Perhaps I am actually pushing the ear wax further inside, which was mentioned as a possible negative effect of trying to remove the ear wax yourself. Also, I am wary of not poking too hard or too deep, as that was also a warning given at the sites I visited in my research.

Swallowing never seems to do anything, but it's interesting that when I have a strong belch, I can feel pressure inside that left (bad) ear, and it really feels like it's about to burst out and expel whatever is stuck (if it's the case that something is stuck), but it never does. Maybe whatever is stuck in there [ear wax, presumably] is just in so tight that nothing seems to be able to remove it. However, the odd circumstance that occurred when the problem first originated - which is the fact that it got better right after getting clogged up, and then got clogged up again - would seem to suggest that there may be another reason for this happening, other than plugged-up ear wax.

View 3 Replies

Eustachian Tube Dysfunction For 2 Years!

I am a teenager,aged 15. I have been suffering from problems with my eustachian tube for 2 years now. I felt thumping,buzzing,vibrations come from within my ear-but at the same time I felt the symptoms to DEEPER into my ear. It has created some headaches and I have to pause between conversations to attempt to unblock my ear.

However,nowadays I cannot unblock my ear properly. The 'stuffed-up' feeling I get has gone even DEEPER. I got an okay in many audiometry tests (PTA tests) and I got a weird thing that sucked out all the mucus in my throat a good 2 TIMES.

The doctor says it will go within time. I've had for 2 YEARS already, It would be terrible to go on like this without being able to swallows properly! Yes,one of my symptoms is the inability to swallow properly without the pressure building up where my tube is at-it makes me go light-headed and faint sometimes.I've tried taking nasal sprays,but they were hell as the steroids made my adenoids act up and swell (but my adenoids are okay now).One point to add,I have only got a deficiency in Vitamin D and I have no thyroid deficiency.

A few questions:

1: Does any UK hospital or the NHS have a cure/treatment to this?

2: Is it normal for teenagers to have ETD for a long period of time such as 2 years?

3: Do home remedies work,like the Candle Ear treatment? I've tried steam treatment but it doesn't work.

Please give some suggestions, It's truly uncomfortable getting out into the cold or out into the hot with such a feeling of 'stuffiness'.

View 1 Replies

Mild Concussion - Worried About Brain Hemorrhage - CAT Scan?

You hit your head how long can it take for brain hemorrhage or brAin bleeding to show signs? I hit my head 3 days ago im scared
I have a headache almost feels like a sinus pressure headache i have sinus pressure im my nose head and eyes. Urgent care doctor examined me about 8 hours after i hit my head did a few test but no cat scan said i had mild concussion. Are the signs immediately or do they take time to come up? I dont really want to pay for a cat scan either i didn't black out I remember everything that happened.

View 2 Replies

Miscarriage? Bleeding After Having An Intercourse

I bled after having an intercourse around my period time for 3 days then it stopped after feeling that i passed a small clot.Next day there was no blood or even spot.Before it i felt all symptoms of being pregnant , so iam not sure whether i miscarried or its my period or bleeding after having sex.I keep thinking about it , but i feel its not my period coz i didnt smell it.

View 2 Replies

Urethral Disorders :: Mild Hypospadias

I have a mild Hypospadias in my penis. It's just about close to the normal area where it is actually suppose to be. So was just wondering if thats normal for a guy at the age of 29. When I pee it sprays and I'm very embarrassed about it. My partner keeps telling me to go in and get it looked at, but I feel scared because I do not know what the doctor is thinking when he or she takes a look at it. When I did go in to the doctor to get it looked at the doctor said that there is nothing that they can do to fix it, so he gave me Flomax to take which will help me urine straighten out when I have to go.

View 1 Replies

Urinary Incontinence :: Macroplastique Injections Information ?

Just wondered if anyone has had these injections, can't seem to find out any information about them.  Already had tvt surgery which was unsuccessful so really want more information before I have another procedure.

View 1 Replies

Diabetes :: Fast Again - Inconclusive Glucose Blood Fasting Test ?

My Doctor gave me a call last week after having my bloods done because of feeling tired and she said my thyroid was borderline and need to go back in 6 weeks.

I've had a call today again from the GP surgery that my glucose blood fasting test was inconclusive and I will need to fast again in 6 weeks and have that done. What does it mean?

View 1 Replies

Gabapentin :: Been Off - Chest Still Aches Right Around My Breastbone

Been off Gabby for two months. Most all withdrawal is gone except my chest still aches right around my breastbone.

Anyone else have this?

View 2 Replies

Osteoporosis And Osteopenia :: Co-Codamol Failed

 I can't find ANYTHING that removes the pain!  Co Codamol doesn't, the 'so called' pain relieving gels don't (I've tried 3 different types).  Can anyone suggest anything else?

Yesterday I twisted my hips somehow as I got out of the chair, the pain was excruciating.  Since then I can hardly walk (how does excercise, excercise fit in then?)

I had been doing so well, 20 mins walk per day (and I've always disliked walking!) - physiotherapy, etc.

 

View 14 Replies



Copyrights 2005-15 www.bigresource.org, All rights reserved