Resource the Source, BigResource


Since 2005, our team is working 24/7/365 to maintain one of the World's largest resource center for webmasters and programmers, bigresource.com. The idea is simple ... crawl, validate, format, trim and prioritize similar programming related issues on a single page from hundreds of resources over web. A time saver for overburdened programmers and also provides focused solutions to their problems.

Finally, after 12 years of expertise, feedback and developing a consistent team of top notch editors, we are expanding horizontally towards General categories e.g. health, autos, business, finance, pets, gardening etc. A bit diversion from our core project of programming and languages in the form of bigresource.org.

Every single step of indexing of resources being monitored by professionals (of respective fields), who have already indexed 5 million plus qualified Q&As by humans, not bots.

Just crawling and building a database of questions/issues/problems is not an art. The success of this unique project lies in the human editing of these messages by professionals for content validity and definitive solution. Compare and see the difference between an original post on a forum and the same edited message added to our index (by clicking categories above). No unanswered posts, salutations, lengthy code lines, images, avatars, attachments, closing remarks, reference URLs, signatures etc., just the core issues and solutions to them. We ONLY index the issues/questions, to find a qualified solution, our visitors have to visit respective sites.

As of Jan 2016 stats, 50,000 unique visitors visit us every day to get benefited from this index. We are working hard and striving harder to provide programmers an unmatchable resource index to their unanswered questions. On average, 1000 messages per day are edited, validated and added to our index by a team of 18 members.

BigResource, always blammed for spamming and infriging copyrights by collecting and putting together content from other sources. Rest assured that this content is being added by due permission of respective sites. People say it SPAM, we say it an ART, resource the source. Click here to view a detailed Copyright Policy.

Recently Indexed Messages:-



Lofepramine For Postnatal Depression?

I have just had my second child 6 months ago and can feel postnatal depression starting again. I was on fluoxetine last time and this worked but this time after only taking them twice and after having a few drinks i broke out in a rash so doctor has prescribed lofepramine. But reading all these experiences i am unsure if i should take these as they seem quite extreme.

View 1 Replies

Tourette Syndrome :: Toe Won't Stop And Repetitive Blinking Eye

All of this started a few months ago. I had a really bad phase with a lot of panic attacks and severe depression etc. Shortly after all of this calmed down i couldn't stop flexing my toes for about a month. I had this urge to just flex them, often bad enough to the point where my toes started cramping. It stopped from one day to the other and since then its my eyes. I can't stop squeezing them shut. The urge to do this is unbearable. It feels worse with the right eye. I just have this unbearable urge to squeeze them shut or to blink really hard. I try not to do this which evolves in repetitive blinking all day long. I can't stop. Well, I can, but it's driving me crazy. This awful urge in my eyes isn't going away and I feel like my eyes are burning when I stop. It's horrible. I had people comment on this. Mostly my parents. My mother asked me at least 10 times now what's up with my eyes and she seems really annoyed about it. I tried to explain it to her but she reacted really pissed off. I don't know why. I googled a bit and read a lot about Tourette's and I'm afraid that might be it? I don't know what I'm supposed to do? This goes on all day long and I can't handle it anymore. I don't even want to be around anyone anymore because it's not stopping. To have this urge and this feeling all day is killing me. Is there anything I can do? What happens when I tell a doctor about this? Is there anything they can do to stop this?

View 2 Replies

Infertility / IVF :: First Ultrasound ?

How far along do you have to be until you can get your first ultrasound?

View 1 Replies

Eating Disorders :: Battling With Anorexia And Bulimia For A Year

I have been battling with anorexia and bulimia for a year and a half now, and I just really wanted to share my thoughts and feelings about my recovery hoping some of you can relate. 

I was diagnosed about a year ago when my family finally convinced me to get help. I've been in therapy since, but still battling with my eating disorder every day. I often feel extremely guilty about it, like this is all my fault, or that I'm doing this to myself. I know deep down that having anorexia isn't something that I would ever CHOOSE, in fact some nights I pray that I will wake up and be well again. But it will never happen like that, not without hard work. I want everyone to know that YOU DIDN'T CHOOSE THE EATING DISORDER - IT CHOSE YOU.

My ED voice has been winning most of the battles recently, and I've hardly eaten anything for the last week or so. I don't want to be unwell, and I'm trying so hard to fight this but I feel so out of control. Which is strange because some may say that I'm completely in control - in terms of controlling not eating. But I feel the opposite. I feel completely hopeless.

I want to be happy but I feel awful after everything I eat. One day I will feel free to eat what I like whenever I like without regretting every bite. And I'm going to fight hard to get there.

If anyone has anything to share, please post. And if you are reading this and able to relate, then know that you are not alone!

View 1 Replies

Macrolides Antibiotics :: Clarithromycin Stopped Working

I was prescribed these tablets last year to treat my acne and they worked for a while I was clear but in the last month or two I have started getting my acne back again and don't know what to do as am taking two tablets a day already. Do I go back to the doctors and ask for another referral or can someone help as its getting me down as it's on my face.

View 6 Replies

Multiple Sclerosis :: MRI Had A Pulling Sensation In My Abdomen Area And Legs

During my MRI I had a pulling sensation in my abdomen area and legs a bit as well. Odd, I had one years ago and it never did that.

View 2 Replies

Near Epididymis A Small Painless Lump On Testicle

I'm a 17 year old male with no previous health issues etc. 

I noticed on saturday morning (about 40 hours ago) that there was a very small painless lump on my left testicle near the epididymis. Although I plan to make an appointment with the GP tomorrow I was wondering if anyone could give any advice or information about it. Has anyone else experienced a small lump in this area?

View 1 Replies

Idiopathic Intracranial Hypertension :: Bad Headaches

have had intracranial hypertension for 7 years i am coping well at the moment with the diamox tablets 25omg 3 times a day and i go into hospital every 6 months for lumbar punctures.i did go away 3 years ago but returned a year later worse but controllable.there is light at the end of the tunnel and i do get a lot of other symtoms but i just try and deal with it even though sometimes its hard i am 43 now.

View 1 Replies

Kidney Failure :: Can Take Enalapril Or Losartan With Creatinine 205

currently my creatine 205.

can take enalapril or losartan? will it affect or worsen kidney function.

well, i have been taking enalapril since 2008 . my creatinine was hopping around 150-180 in these 7 years till 2015.

However, due to chronic diarrhea , vomiting. acute renal failure. creatinine shoot up to 400 in Jan and urine infection in march.

creatinine now hopping around 200-250.

doctor stop my enalapril and replace with amlodipine 5mg

once i stop the enalapril , my urine protein is back. from march 0.17g to 0.61g. i am worried.

i didn't have any urine protein over those few years since 2009 to 2015. i guess this is the reason which i can keep well in my condition with creatinine hopping around 150-190.

i am worried that the urine protein my cause my kidney worsen and dialysis may starts soon.

Posts: 11

Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2016 5:03 am

View 1 Replies

Pituitary :: Low T, Ultra Low LH And FSH, Vitamin In D Deficiency

Very healthy adult male, with these numbers:

LH: <0.2 (undetectable)
FSH: <0.2 (undetectable)
Vitamins D, 25-hydroxy: 27.4
T: 154

All of these are abnormally low. I feel fine, but I suffer from ED, low libido

Doctors 'note' on the bottom of the test results were:

Needs to see endocrinology specialist AASAP!

Ok, nobody likes to see ASAP! Written by a Physician... How worried should I be?

View 2 Replies



Copyrights 2005-15 www.bigresource.org, All rights reserved